If you lead sales, marketing or growth at an IT services firm or a SaaS company, you have probably received a quote for appointment setting that made you pause. One vendor says $650 a meeting. Another says $900. A third wants a $6,000 retainer and will not commit to a number.
They are not describing the same product. That is the main thing to understand about B2B appointment setting pricing in 2026, and most of this guide is about why.
The short answer. Across published 2026 benchmarks, a qualified B2B meeting typically costs $400 to $1200, retainers run roughly $3,000 to $10,000 a month, and a fully loaded in-house SDR costs $9,800 to $14,200 a month. The number that matters more than any of those is your cost per closed deal, and that is where the cheapest quotes usually lose.
I work on demand generation at Beyond Codes, where we have spent more than 18 years running outbound for IT services, product engineering and SaaS companies. What follows draws on that work, on public benchmark data from other vendors (linked where I use it), and on the mistakes I see buyers repeat.
What “appointment setting” actually means
B2B appointment setting is the work of finding the right accounts, reaching the right people through email, phone and LinkedIn, and putting a confirmed conversation on a seller’s calendar.
The word to watch is “confirmed.” At the cheap end of the market, an appointment means someone said yes to a calendar invite. At the expensive end, it means a trained rep checked that the person has a real problem, a budget path, some authority over the decision and a reason to act in the near term. Same label, very different asset.
Almost every price gap you will see traces back to that difference in qualification depth. If you want the fuller picture of how the service works before you get into cost, our appointment setting overview covers the process end to end.
What B2B appointment setting costs in 2026
Here are the ranges that show up repeatedly across 2026 vendor benchmarks. They are ranges, not quotes, and where you land depends on the factors in the next section.
| Pricing Model | Typical Range | What You Are Really Paying For |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer | $3,000 to $10,000 per month | A dedicated team and a fixed amount of activity |
| Hourly | $25 to $75 per hour | Time spent, regardless of outcome |
| Pay per appointment (verified, with replacement) | $600 to $1200 per meeting | A held meeting where budget, authority, need and timing were checked |
| Hybrid | $2,500 to $5,000 base plus $150 to $400 per meeting | Shared risk between you and the vendor |
| In-house SDR | $9,800 to $14,200 per month per rep, fully loaded | Salary, variable pay, benefits, tools, data and management time |
What moves the price up or down
Five variables explain most of the spread.
Who you are selling to. A director of engineering at a 500-person company is easier to reach than a CIO at an enterprise. Seniority, company size and how crowded the buyer’s inbox is all raise the effort per meeting. Published benchmarks put mid-market SaaS meetings around $250 to $500 and enterprise SaaS meetings between $800 and $1,500.
How deep the qualification goes. This is the largest single driver. Verifying budget path, authority, need and timeline takes more time per conversation and produces fewer meetings. It also produces meetings your account executives actually want to take.
The channel mix. Email-led programs tend to cost the least per meeting. Phone-led programs cost the most, especially for senior buyers. Multichannel programs cost 25 to 40 percent more than email alone in one recent benchmark, but convert noticeably better once the meeting happens. Cold email reply rates have been sliding for years, so single-channel programs run into a ceiling quickly.
The geography. North America and Western Europe cost more than APAC, largely because of native-speaking talent and competition for the same buyers.
How the contract is written. A vendor who bills when a meeting is booked and a vendor who bills only when it is held are charging for different things, even at the same price.
The pricing models, explained by someone who has to run them
Retainer. You pay a fixed monthly fee for a dedicated team. This is predictable and it lets the team learn your product, which matters a great deal in technical categories. The downside is that you carry the performance risk. If the first two months are slow, the invoice does not change. Retainers suit companies with a stable ICP and a longer sales cycle who want a steady outbound engine.
Hourly. Transparent, but disconnected from results. A rep who makes a hundred calls and books nothing costs the same as one who books five. This works only if you already know your list, message and channel, and just need hands.
Pay per lead. Cheap to start, expensive to finish. A “lead” might be a form fill, a reply or a name on a list. The qualification work lands on your team, which brings us to the hidden cost problem below.
Pay per appointment. Sounds like the safest deal, and it can be, provided the contract defines what counts. Booked, held and qualified are three different events. Insist on held at minimum.
Hybrid. A smaller retainer plus a per-meeting fee. Many teams land here after a pilot, once they know their numbers and want both stability and some vendor accountability.
At Beyond Codes we work with a risk-reward structure where pricing is tied to the outcome, and we scope it around the client’s ICP, deal size and sales cycle. It is not one price list, because a meeting with a VP of Engineering at a mid-market SaaS company does not cost the same to produce as one with a CTO at a global services firm.
The hidden costs that change the real number
A quote is rarely the whole bill. These are the items I would ask about before signing anything.
- Data and list fees. Some vendors charge separately for contact data, enrichment or verification. Ask whether it is included and who owns it afterward.
- Setup fees. One-time charges for campaign setup and sequence building are common and often reasonable, but they should be stated up front.
- No-show cost. If you pay at booking, you absorb every no-show. One benchmark shows how quickly this compounds: a $200 meeting with a 35 percent no-show rate has an effective cost of about $310. The arithmetic is simple. You paid for ten meetings and received six and a half.
- Re-qualification time. When a meeting arrives without real screening, your account executive spends the first 20 to 30 minutes finding out whether the person has budget and authority. At a fully loaded $100 to $150 an hour, that is a real line item, and nobody puts it on the vendor invoice.
- Data ownership. If the vendor keeps the notes, contacts and conversation history, you lose that learning when the contract ends.
- CRM sync. Confirm that pushing meeting data and notes into Salesforce or HubSpot is included in the base price.
None of these show up in a headline rate, which is why the lowest quote often produces the highest actual cost.
A worked example: two quotes, one closed deal
Here is an illustrative comparison. The numbers are simplified, not client data, but the structure holds up in practice.
Assume you sell a SaaS product or a managed IT service with an average deal size of $50,000. Your account executive’s fully loaded cost is $120 an hour and every meeting takes about an hour including preparation.
| Metric | Vendor A: Booked Meetings | Vendor B: Verified, Held Meetings |
|---|---|---|
| Fee per meeting | $250 | $500 |
| AE time per meeting | $120 | $120 |
| Total cost per meeting | $370 | $620 |
| Meeting-to-close rate | 4% | 12% |
| Cost per closed deal | $9,250 | $5,167 |
Vendor B is twice as expensive per meeting and about 44 percent cheaper per closed deal. The close rates above are assumptions for illustration, so plug in your own. The point is the method: divide total cost per meeting by your meeting-to-close rate, not by the invoice line.
This is also why the question to ask any vendor is not “what do you charge per appointment?” Ask three things instead. What is your show rate? How do you verify qualification, and can I see the criteria? What happens to my bill when a prospect does not attend?
In-house SDR team or outsourced: how to decide
Building a team gives you control. You choose the people, shape the pitch and keep everything in one culture. It also means recruiting, training, tooling, management, and a ramp of three to four months before the first meeting shows up. Attrition in SDR roles is high, and every departure resets the clock.
Outsourcing gets campaigns live faster and swaps fixed cost for variable cost. What you give up is some day-to-day control, which is why the choice of partner matters so much.
A rough rule I would use:
- Build in-house when you have a proven playbook, enough volume to keep several reps busy, and management capacity to coach them.
- Outsource when you are entering a new segment or region, when you need pipeline before a hire could ramp, or when your best sellers are spending too much time prospecting.
- Blend both when you already have a core team and want to cover specific verticals or geographies without adding headcount.
If you are weighing this now, our guide to outsourced SDR services explains how a dedicated team model works, and our Global Capability Centre option covers companies that want a dedicated sales team without setting up their own entity.
Which pricing model fits an IT services or SaaS company
Your sales cycle and deal size should drive this, not the sticker price.
IT services and consulting firms usually have long, multi-stakeholder cycles and deal sizes that justify paying more for quality. A verified meeting at $500 to $750 is small next to a six-figure engagement. Retainer or hybrid models tend to work well here because the team needs time to learn your delivery model, case studies and buyer language. See how we approach this in our work with IT services and consulting companies.
SaaS product companies vary more. With a high-ACV enterprise product, pay per verified meeting is often the cleanest deal. With a lower ACV and a shorter cycle, the per-meeting math gets tighter, and a hybrid or retainer model with strong volume usually gives a better cost per meeting. More on that in our page for SaaS product companies and our breakdown of appointment setting agencies for SaaS.
A useful threshold: performance-based pricing generally starts to make sense once average contract value is in the $20,000 to $25,000 range or higher, because a few hundred dollars per meeting becomes small next to deal value. Below that, retainers usually produce a better cost per meeting.
How to get more from what you spend
Write the definition of a billable meeting into the contract. Include industry, company size, title level, the problem you solve, and what “held” means. Ambiguity here is where most disputes start.
Invest in the handoff. The best programs give your account executive a short brief before every meeting covering the prospect’s context, what was discussed, and the likely angle. It costs the vendor very little and improves your close rate more than most tactical changes.
Review weekly. Monthly reviews catch problems too late. Look at show rate, meeting-to-opportunity conversion and rep feedback every week in the first quarter.
Own your data. Contacts, notes and sequences should be yours. Over time that record of who responded, who did not and why becomes one of your more valuable go-to-market assets.
Track the right metric. Cost per qualified opportunity and cost per closed deal. Not meetings booked.
For a deeper look at screening and vendor evaluation, read our guide on how to choose a B2B appointment setting agency.
Questions to ask before you sign
- How do you define a qualified meeting, and can I see the written criteria?
- Do you bill at booking or at attendance?
- What is your no-show policy and replacement window?
- Who owns the contact data, notes and conversation history if we part ways?
- Which channels will you use, and who is doing the outreach?
- How is quality checked before a meeting reaches my team? (At Beyond Codes, every lead goes through three levels of QA before it is closed.)
- What are the setup fees, data fees and CRM integration costs?
- What does a typical first 90 days look like, and how will we know it is working?
A vendor who answers these with specifics is worth a second conversation. One who redirects to a slide deck usually is not.
Where Beyond Codes fits
Beyond Codes is a B2B lead generation and sales outsourcing company. We have been at it for more than 18 years and we work with IT services, product engineering, SaaS and BPO companies selling into North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific. Our outreach combines phone, email and LinkedIn, is built around your ideal customer profile, and draws on decision-maker data through our partnership with ZoomInfo.
If you are comparing quotes and want a second set of eyes on the numbers, we are happy to walk through your ICP, deal size and sales cycle and tell you which model we would pick in your position, even if the answer is not us. You can book a conversation with our team or read more about our B2B lead generation services.
Conclusion
The cheapest quote and the best value are rarely the same thing. In 2026, expect to pay somewhere between $600 and $1200 for a quality B2B meeting, and treat anything far below that as a signal to look closely at how “qualified” is defined and when you are billed.
Pick the model that fits your sales cycle and deal size, write the definition of a good meeting into the contract, and measure cost per closed deal instead of cost per booking. Do that, and the pricing conversation gets much simpler.
Ready to build a stronger enterprise sales pipeline?
FAQs
Most qualified B2B meetings cost between $400 and $1200, depending on seniority, geography and how much qualification is included. Retainers commonly run $3,000 to $10,000 a month, and hybrid models pair a base fee of $2,500 to $5,000.
It depends on your deal size and how much volume you need. Pay per appointment reduces fixed risk and suits high-value deals, provided the contract bills for held, qualified meetings. Retainers usually give a better cost per meeting once you need steady volume.
Usually, yes. A productive in-house SDR costs roughly $9,800 to $14,200 a month once tools, data, benefits and management are included, and it takes several months to reach full output. Outsourced programs remove most of that fixed cost and ramp time.
Mid-market SaaS meetings commonly land between $250 and $500, while enterprise SaaS meetings run $800 to $1,500 or more. The right figure is the one that leaves a healthy margin against your average deal size and close rate.
Data and list fees, setup charges, no-show risk when you are billed at booking, CRM integration, and the AE time spent re-qualifying weak meetings. Also ask who owns the data at the end of the contract.
Convert both to cost per closed deal. Add your team’s time per meeting to the fee, then divide by your meeting-to-close rate. The vendor with the lower result is the cheaper one, whatever the invoice says.



